Toontrack 2

Post Reply
paulobucho
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 10:27 am

Toontrack 2

Post by paulobucho » Sat Oct 25, 2014 3:46 pm

Hi!

Anyone had sucessfuly configured Aerodrums with Toontrack 2?

I saw the video on aerodrums site, but my menu is a bit diffrent.

Thanks.

Sipaliwini
Posts: 416
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:40 pm

Re: Toontrack 2

Post by Sipaliwini » Sun Oct 26, 2014 11:24 am

Hello Paulo, by TT 2 do you mean EZ Drummer 2 or Superior Drummer 2?

paulobucho
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 10:27 am

Re: Toontrack 2

Post by paulobucho » Sun Oct 26, 2014 3:15 pm

Hi, itis EZ Drummer 2!.

Richard
Posts: 857
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 1:45 am

Re: Toontrack 2

Post by Richard » Sun Oct 26, 2014 11:25 pm

Hi, did you see the EZdrummer 2 section here?
http://aerodrums.com/using-aerodrums-wi ... -samplers/

paulobucho
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 10:27 am

Re: Toontrack 2

Post by paulobucho » Mon Oct 27, 2014 10:34 pm

Hi Richard.

I already done, that, the problem is, i can´t find in Eazy Drummer 2 the menu User Presets...

Richard
Posts: 857
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 1:45 am

Re: Toontrack 2

Post by Richard » Mon Oct 27, 2014 11:12 pm

There shouldn't be any User Presets menu. You should click the button labeled Menu in the top-right corner of the window, and then choose E-Drum -> Manufacturer -> Roland. That's all you need to do. A screenshot of the EZdrummer 2 window would be useful if you can't find that menu item.

paulobucho
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 10:27 am

Re: Toontrack 2

Post by paulobucho » Tue Oct 28, 2014 10:12 pm

I did that, nothing happenned. What i am doing wrong?

Sipaliwini
Posts: 416
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:40 pm

Re: Toontrack 2

Post by Sipaliwini » Wed Oct 29, 2014 12:40 am

Hello Paulo, this is Yann. Have you configured the virtual MIDI cable and selected it in Aerodrums and EZ Drummer 2?

Sipaliwini
Posts: 416
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:40 pm

Re: Toontrack 2

Post by Sipaliwini » Wed Oct 29, 2014 12:52 am

Here is what the MIDI and Audio Device settings should look like in EZ Drummer 2, if you are using the LoopBe1 virtual midi cable and the Asio4All audio driver that we recommend in the online manual ( http://aerodrums.com/manual/#midi )

Image

Image

Post Reply