Troubles connectiong drums to Logic Pro X

Troubles connectiong drums to Logic Pro X

Postby Mr.Twister » Tue Jun 06, 2017 9:59 am

Hey guys,

I am using Logic Pro X 10.02.00 and i cant seem to activate Aerodrums on it.

I followed the steps in the tutorial but still when i open logic nothing really happens.
I would love to get a s short tep by step guide about how its done if possible.

Any help would be much appreciated,
Cheers.
Mr.Twister
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 9:52 am

Re: Troubles connectiong drums to Logic Pro X

Postby Viktor » Tue Jun 06, 2017 11:09 am

Hi,

I am sorry that you are having problems.

I assume that you have done all steps up until 0:43 in this video: https://youtu.be/9Kl9Mw_kqME


I don't know how familiar with logic so I am sorry if this seems obvious;

Please make sure that you selected "midi only" under the midi tab in Aerodrums and that you have the drumming screen open.

Then open logic while still running Aerodrums (do not minimize it).

In Logic X please select "software track" and press "create".

Please then go to your "track strip" for the track you just created and press the drop down menu "instrument" choose "drum kit designer" when drum kit designer opens please press the arrow in the bottom left corner and select "v-drum"

You should now be able to play. If not, please let us know and we will arrange for someone to give you a call.

Viktor
Aerodrums
Viktor
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 5:35 pm

Re: Troubles connectiong drums to Logic Pro X

Postby Mr.Twister » Tue Jun 06, 2017 11:34 am

Thanks for the help.
Got it sorted.
Mr.Twister
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 9:52 am

Re: Troubles connectiong drums to Logic Pro X

Postby Mr.Twister » Tue Jun 06, 2017 11:49 am

would you happen to know though how do i reduce the latency..?
Mr.Twister
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 9:52 am

Re: Troubles connectiong drums to Logic Pro X

Postby Richard » Tue Jun 06, 2017 12:01 pm

I believe if you go to Preferences -> Audio -> Devices there will be an I/O Buffer Size option that you can set to a lower value to reduce the latency. The lower the better but you may get glitchy audio if you set it too low.

It should look like this:
Image
Richard
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 1:45 am


Return to Support