Cloned drumkits require repositioning every time?

Cloned drumkits require repositioning every time?

Postby eicca » Thu Jan 12, 2017 5:00 pm

I cloned a 9-piece kit that I had set up and then swapped out a few of the elements. Now every time I load that cloned kit, it wants me to position all the drums! I have the option to skip them all and they stay where I want them, but it's getting annoying that it won't save it's positioning correctly or whatever is going on.

Any ideas how to remedy this?
Wannabe drummer
eicca
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:30 am

Re: Cloned drumkits require repositioning every time?

Postby Richard » Thu Jan 12, 2017 8:01 pm

Does your kit contain custom elements that you created yourself? The bug might be related to this.
If you could send us the .ini file that corresponds to your kit we can investigate what's happening.
On Windows, you can find this file in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Aerodrums\conf\drumkits" (or wherever you installed Aerodrums).
On Mac, you'll need to locate the same folder within the app bundle.
If you could email the file to support@aerodrums.com that would be great.
Richard
 
Posts: 630
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 1:45 am

Re: Cloned drumkits require repositioning every time?

Postby eicca » Fri Jan 13, 2017 5:09 pm

Email sent. I included a copy of the original post and attached the .ini file.

To answer your other question, my kit does contain custom tom and snare elements.
Wannabe drummer
eicca
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:30 am

Re: Cloned drumkits require repositioning every time?

Postby Richard » Fri Jan 13, 2017 11:45 pm

Thanks very much for sending that. We are able to reproduce the bug using your ini file. We will investigate the issue and get back to you.
Richard
 
Posts: 630
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 1:45 am

Re: Cloned drumkits require repositioning every time?

Postby Richard » Mon Jan 16, 2017 2:52 pm

We found a bug that will be fixed in the next update.
It occurs when foot sensitivity is set to 100.
For now you can work around this bug by changing the hihat pedal sensitivity from 100 to 99, either from the drumming menu within Aerodrums or by opening the drum kit ini file in a text editor and changing this line:
Drum3.Foot.Sensitivity = 100
to this:
Drum3.Foot.Sensitivity = 99
Thanks again for reporting this.
Richard
 
Posts: 630
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 1:45 am

Re: Cloned drumkits require repositioning every time?

Postby eicca » Sat Jan 21, 2017 3:45 am

Richard wrote:We found a bug that will be fixed in the next update.
It occurs when foot sensitivity is set to 100.
For now you can work around this bug by changing the hihat pedal sensitivity from 100 to 99, either from the drumming menu within Aerodrums or by opening the drum kit ini file in a text editor and changing this line:
Drum3.Foot.Sensitivity = 100
to this:
Drum3.Foot.Sensitivity = 99
Thanks again for reporting this.


Success! Changed the value in the file and it's working great. Thanks!
Wannabe drummer
eicca
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:30 am


Return to Support

cron