Change the midi notes being outputted from Aerodrums?

Change the midi notes being outputted from Aerodrums?

Postby dbage46 » Fri Mar 04, 2016 6:03 pm

Hey there. Loving my aerodrums. Ive been tracking and triggering Steven Slate and Superior Drums right in Pro Tools. LOVE IT. One question, will we ever be able to customize the midi notes each drum piece in aerodrums outputs? Or is there a third party midi translator (PRE PRO TOOLS) that you would recommend to translate notes??
dbage46
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 4:05 pm

Re: Change the midi notes being outputted from Aerodrums?

Postby Richard » Fri Mar 04, 2016 6:31 pm

Yes, in a future software update you will be able to customize the MIDI notes directly within Aerodrums.

If you're specifically interesting in remapping notes for Steven Slate Drums or Superior Drummer, you may be able to achieve the desired results by changing the MIDI mappings within their plugins. In case you haven't seen this page, it has MIDI mappings for both of them which are a useful starting point: http://aerodrums.com/using-aerodrums-wi ... -samplers/

If you want to do something more complex then I agree you'll need another piece of software between Aerodrums and your DAW that will remap MIDI notes for you. Unfortunately I don't have any experience with them myself.
Richard
 
Posts: 631
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 1:45 am

Re: Change the midi notes being outputted from Aerodrums?

Postby dbage46 » Fri Mar 04, 2016 7:20 pm

Thanks for the reply Richard.

Yeah I can remap within virtual instruments, within pro tools no problem.
But yes, being able to change them within Aerodrums itself would be a great addition to the software for me personally.

At the moment I'll add a kit piece and figure out the midi note, then make midi changes within the virtual instruments,..... but it would be nice to simply change the notes rather then swapping kit pieces to find the desired note.

I look forward to this feature being added in a future update!!!
dbage46
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 4:05 pm

Re: Change the midi notes being outputted from Aerodrums?

Postby stufflin » Wed Aug 31, 2016 10:53 am

+1

For now i would recommend using the Pizmidi plugins (free)
Do anything you want, but less convenient then itb ofcourse.
Plus some things missing. See my FR from today
stufflin
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2016 10:08 am


Return to Support