Graphic warning

Graphic warning

Postby gybe » Fri Dec 25, 2015 9:08 pm

Hello,

Just had the aerodrums for xmas and ... few bugs in here.

First one is the warning message for graphic mode. I have an AMD HD 6800 which can still run smoothly many of last game, core i7 4790, 16Go RAM and FPS is constantly going from red to green, and red and again and again...

Same thing with every graphic mode. I tried to check what is said for the manual but same issue (I created a profile in catalyst control center for aerodrums to be sure that vsync is deactivated). I have an internal graphic chipset on mobo (for the intel HD graphic integrated with the CPU) but it's not in use.

No other software is opened, one ly aerodums in fullscreen or window...

That is pretty annoying.

Another thing (first day, testing phase...) is that I load a track in the playlist from my local network. The play function never worked so I tried to load another one instead (replacing the first in the playlist) and same thing, it says loading...

But The play with delay function worked well. SO I tried to reload my first track instead of the second one in the playlist and play it through "Play with delay" and it keeps playing the second track ! (which was deleted from the playlist...).

I kinda disappointed by this first day with aerodrums and hope I will find something to fix these points. I still have to test running it in midi with kontakt but I'm kinda wondering what sort of behavior I will have.

Hope I'll find a way to run it smoothly or maybe I'll have to return it to Amazon and ask a payback (I think I can forget a paypack for the camera due to the fact that it is impossible to open it carefully so the package from Sony is pretty damaged !).

Ben,

EDIT : Ok, it seems that the track playback trouble is solved.
gybe
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 8:48 pm

Re: Graphic warning

Postby Richard » Mon Dec 28, 2015 7:35 pm

Hi Ben, regarding the performance issue, two things I can think of to check are that you don't have antivirus software scanning your computer in the background and if you're using a laptop, make sure it's plugged into the mains (some laptops enable a low performance power saving mode when running off battery).
Richard
 
Posts: 599
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 1:45 am

Re: Graphic warning

Postby gybe » Tue Dec 29, 2015 10:39 pm

Hello Richard,

Unfortunately it's none of these (obviously I'm not running a laptop with this kind of configuration).

But I have found the guilty one. I'm running a Line 6 Toneport UX2 with asio driver and when I go with the internal realtek chipset from my mobo I don't have any graphic warning...

I tried with Asio4all and the trouble is the same. I even have an unknown option inside aerodrum (Toneport etc wich support wasapi) and same thing.

So that is pretty annoying to me to be forced to use a poor internal chipset instead of an asio driver from my external soundcard...

Have you heard of that kind of trouble ?

In fact, I'm not even sure that there is a problem to play wich red light alternatevely with green one because fps don't go under 100.

I tried several usb ports but same thing too.

Oh and more :

If I play with midi out only and with external drumkit, i have graphic warning too if the line 6 asio driver is selected in the drumkit (BFD), but if I use asio4all with realtek HD audio as an active WDM device everything is smooth !

So, to sum all up, if the sound runs out from my Toneport, I have graphic warnings and if it runs out from internal realtek (even with asio4all to use it with bfd) everything run smoothly...

Any idea ?

I have something else to report too : I have a Logitech Touchpad T650 and it's almost impossible to make a clic within Aerodrums with it...
gybe
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 8:48 pm

Re: Graphic warning

Postby gybe » Sat Mar 12, 2016 6:27 pm

Ok, it's better now that i had a pci usb card with toneport on the motherboard usb and camera on usb card.... But it's not perfect. I don't why but sometimes with aerodrums only midi and a external drumming siftware it gets so slow that it practically stops working... I have to restart aerodrums and it starts to work again...

I don't know if it's because of my old toneport ux2 but...

That is frustrating!

Oh and, one question : do you think you can update the software to have to logitech touchpad working?
gybe
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 8:48 pm

Re: Graphic warning

Postby Richard » Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:42 pm

Thanks for the info Ben. Which "external drumming software" are you using with Aerodrums and is it running standalone or as a plugin through a DAW? Also, how long does it work for before you notice it slowing down?
The only thing I can think to try right now is to change the "Use the MIDI note scheduler?" option to "No" if it's currently "Yes" on the MIDI screen and see if that makes a difference.

Regarding the Logitech Touchpad, I'm not sure if it's a bug in Aerodrums as we're using very standard and well tested code to detect mouse clicks. I'm guessing clicking is working for you in other programs so it's a bit strange. I saw that some other people had problems with clicks on this device and the solution for them was to update the firmware which claims to add "single tap to click". Don't know if it will help but might be worth trying: http://support.logitech.com/en_us/product/touchpad-t650
Richard
 
Posts: 599
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 1:45 am

Re: Graphic warning

Postby gybe » Thu Mar 17, 2016 11:46 pm

Thanx a lot Richard for the firmware update of my touchpad cause the problem is solved ! I would never had thought of it since I never had trouble with any other software !

I will try to set "No" on the Midi note scheduler and let you know if the issue is solved too (and to tell you for how long it works until it starts to slow down).

I had this with both studio drummer into Maschine 2 software and with Ezdrummer standalone too.

Fingers crossed ! ;-)
gybe
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 8:48 pm


Return to Support

cron