Page 1 of 1

Cloned drumkits require repositioning every time?

PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2017 5:00 pm
by eicca
I cloned a 9-piece kit that I had set up and then swapped out a few of the elements. Now every time I load that cloned kit, it wants me to position all the drums! I have the option to skip them all and they stay where I want them, but it's getting annoying that it won't save it's positioning correctly or whatever is going on.

Any ideas how to remedy this?

Re: Cloned drumkits require repositioning every time?

PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2017 8:01 pm
by Richard
Does your kit contain custom elements that you created yourself? The bug might be related to this.
If you could send us the .ini file that corresponds to your kit we can investigate what's happening.
On Windows, you can find this file in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Aerodrums\conf\drumkits" (or wherever you installed Aerodrums).
On Mac, you'll need to locate the same folder within the app bundle.
If you could email the file to support@aerodrums.com that would be great.

Re: Cloned drumkits require repositioning every time?

PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2017 5:09 pm
by eicca
Email sent. I included a copy of the original post and attached the .ini file.

To answer your other question, my kit does contain custom tom and snare elements.

Re: Cloned drumkits require repositioning every time?

PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2017 11:45 pm
by Richard
Thanks very much for sending that. We are able to reproduce the bug using your ini file. We will investigate the issue and get back to you.

Re: Cloned drumkits require repositioning every time?

PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2017 2:52 pm
by Richard
We found a bug that will be fixed in the next update.
It occurs when foot sensitivity is set to 100.
For now you can work around this bug by changing the hihat pedal sensitivity from 100 to 99, either from the drumming menu within Aerodrums or by opening the drum kit ini file in a text editor and changing this line:
Drum3.Foot.Sensitivity = 100
to this:
Drum3.Foot.Sensitivity = 99
Thanks again for reporting this.

Re: Cloned drumkits require repositioning every time?

PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2017 3:45 am
by eicca
Richard wrote:We found a bug that will be fixed in the next update.
It occurs when foot sensitivity is set to 100.
For now you can work around this bug by changing the hihat pedal sensitivity from 100 to 99, either from the drumming menu within Aerodrums or by opening the drum kit ini file in a text editor and changing this line:
Drum3.Foot.Sensitivity = 100
to this:
Drum3.Foot.Sensitivity = 99
Thanks again for reporting this.


Success! Changed the value in the file and it's working great. Thanks!