Page 1 of 1

Setting the Output Midi Channel

PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 10:17 am
by drmq
Hi,
I've seen that Aerodrums outputs Midi at channel 10 (using a virtual midi port). How can I change it to channel 1?

Re: Setting the Output Midi Channel

PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 10:30 am
by Sipaliwini
Hello, unfortunately it is not possible to change Aerodrums' MIDI output channel. When we overhaul the MIDI user interface, we will decide whether to expose the channel. I can see it being useful for people who use Aerodrums to control exotic things like lights or non-percussive instrument samplers.

For you, is it a matter of working simultaneously with another percussion instrument that broadcasts on channel 10?
Or is the problem that some of the tools you use don't let you pick the channel they listen to? If the latter, could you tell me what they are?

Re: Setting the Output Midi Channel

PostPosted: Sun Aug 16, 2015 4:27 pm
by drmq
Sipaliwini wrote:Hello, unfortunately it is not possible to change Aerodrums' MIDI output channel. When we overhaul the MIDI user interface, we will decide whether to expose the channel. I can see it being useful for people who use Aerodrums to control exotic things like lights or non-percussive instrument samplers.

For you, is it a matter of working simultaneously with another percussion instrument that broadcasts on channel 10?
Or is the problem that some of the tools you use don't let you pick the channel they listen to? If the latter, could you tell me what they are?


Simply my drums in all my daw projects are on channel 1 and I have a synth on channel 10. Now I cant play the synth when I play drums and viceversa and I have to add a midi insert just for this... Honestly, I think it is an unnecessary limitation that you cant change the midi channel. It doesnt sound very tricky to me. I hope you can fix it soon.