More ram

More ram

Postby His Drummer » Sat Feb 21, 2015 9:37 pm

Will more ram help the program run?
I have about 2gigs now.
Also I reduced the resolution a little bit. Will that help the graphics card run?
His Drummer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:48 pm

Re: More ram

Postby Sipaliwini » Sat Feb 21, 2015 10:22 pm

Hello,

2 Gigabytes may not be enough for the bigger kits, depending on what other programs are running. Can you test if you see a performance difference between the 3 piece starting kit and the big kits?
We recommend a screen resolution with at least 768 lines. Are you able to get a stable green light in the top left corner when you try lower graphics modes (keep the Control key pressed then press 'g' to cycle between graphics modes).
Sipaliwini
 
Posts: 395
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:40 pm

Re: More ram

Postby Richard » Sat Feb 21, 2015 10:50 pm

Hi, I'm going to assume that you believe there are issues running Aerodrums because the performance indicator (the small rectangle in the top left corner of the drumming screen) is red instead of green. If this is not the case please let me know.

If you don't have sufficient RAM, this may of course impact performance. The "Big Rock Kit" preset needs a bit over half a gig of RAM. If you suspect this is an issue you should try closing other RAM-heavy programs such as your web browser to see if that makes a difference or run Aerodrums first thing after rebooting. I would also try create a very simple kit, e.g. with just one drum, to see if that behaves better since it will require a lot less RAM.

Reducing the screen resolution may help a bit. But if you aren't already aware that Ctrl+G cycles between a number of higher performance/lower quality display modes then that's the first thing I would try to see if performance improves. I would also try run Aerodrums in both full-screen and windowed modes to see if one performs better.

You can find more information about performance issues in the manual:
http://www.aerodrums.com/manual/#troubl ... -framerate
and the FAQ:
http://www.aerodrums.com/faq/#question40

Please let us know if you manage to fix your problem, thanks.
Richard
 
Posts: 599
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 1:45 am

Re: More ram

Postby His Drummer » Sun Feb 22, 2015 3:49 am

First, let me say, I've had aerodrums for about two weeks now. I like them enough that I sold my roland electronic drums and am replacing them with these. I use my electronics to travel to band practice but I also ride a motorcycle. Put the two together and here we are.
I was using my wife's computer with vista but had to use the #3 graphics and occasionally it would drop into the red zone. Plus she wanted hers back.
I decided to use a dedicated computer and I found one running XP. Had it wiped and reloaded with Win. 7 pro. It was running but would drop into red even in the lowest graphics mode, and screech. I updated the graphics card as far as it would go, its a Radeon 3200, lowered the resolution a little. I played for about an hour today on graphics 3 with great success . I copied the big rock kit and customized it to play as close to my gigging set as I could . But am always looking for improvements.
Thanks for the responses.
His Drummer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:48 pm

Re: More ram

Postby JesDes » Sun Feb 22, 2015 10:26 pm

Assuming you haven't tweaked Windows 7 at all, you could probably squeeze a little more performance out of it by doing the recommended tweaks on this site: http://www.blackviper.com/2009/10/01/bl ... er-tweaks/ and the tweaks specifically for audio on these two sites: http://support.presonus.com/entries/119 ... -windows-7
http://feedback.liveprofessor.net/knowl ... processing

The first link should let you free up a few resources on your computer that would otherwise be taken up by things you probably won't need, or things that you wouldn't need when using Aerodrums; you'll want to get into the habit of disabling and enabling some windows 7 features if you're going to also be using the computer to go online when not using Aerodrums, since some of the tweaks leave your computer unprotected due to disabling windows firewall and windows defender (and any other anti-virus.) If you also disable Aero like the first link suggests, you should probably get a bit more performance from your GPU as well which would be beneficial.
JesDes
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:28 pm


Return to Support