Can't setup or clone kits on macbook pro

Can't setup or clone kits on macbook pro

Postby Wils » Fri Jan 30, 2015 2:33 pm

Hi I can't setup my own user kit or clone on Macbook Pro running Yosemite

I get the error message already seen on the forums and also I have to enter my product code everytime I boot

Any advice?

Many thanks
Wils
Wils
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 1:43 pm

Re: Can't setup or clone kits on macbook pro

Postby Sipaliwini » Sat Jan 31, 2015 6:06 pm

Hello, sorry for the the late reply.

Are you running Aerodrums as a different user to the one you were logged in as when you installed it?

We are currently not doing a good job with user management/privileges and this may be causing your problem. We will improve this as soon as we can.
In the meanwhile I can explain how to change file permissions to work around this.
Sipaliwini
 
Posts: 395
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:40 pm

Re: Can't setup or clone kits on macbook pro

Postby Wils » Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:44 pm

Hi there
No I'm using the same log in. I'm gonna try put it on windows also. Will let you know how it goes
Thanks
Wils
Wils
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 1:43 pm


Return to Support