Page 1 of 1

No signal from aerodrums midi and loopbe1

PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2016 7:34 pm
by bearsass
I set up Session Drummer 3 and make my own drum map from the aerodrum codes and midi notes, routed it through loopbe1, out through m-audio. I have it set to asio at 128, sound card at 44100 stereo, but I can't get a signal from aerodrums.
It sees everything because it shows up in the dropdowns but I can't get a single peep out of it. Any ideas

Re: No signal from aerodrums midi and loopbe1

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2016 5:09 pm
by Sipaliwini
Hello,

with this configuration, when you play a sound in Sonar, can you hear it?

If not, Aerodrums is taking exclusive control of the audio interface. To fix this, go in the latency screen, change the API to Wasapi Shared or the output device to none, then restart Aerodrums.

If yes, can you see Aerodrums' MIDI notes coming in via Sonar's MIDI monitoring tools?

When it starts working, lower the ASIO buffer size as much as you can. At 128 you may perceive some latency.

Re: No signal from aerodrums midi and loopbe1

PostPosted: Sun Sep 04, 2016 6:47 pm
by bearsass
tried that, didn't work, nothing seems to work, I even tried using Midi-Ox. that didn't work either. There is very little info on the subject online and frankly, I've had enough. Time for a refund.

Re: No signal from aerodrums midi and loopbe1

PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2016 12:15 pm
by Sipaliwini
I am sorry that you have not had success with this.
It is unfortunate that you have not taken up our offer to assist you over the phone with a remote assistance program.
About the refund, I have replied to your email.

Re: No signal from aerodrums midi and loopbe1

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 11:47 am
by bearsass
I tried to call but my service does not cover it and so I couldn't.