Page 1 of 1

Aerodrums routing to standalone VST:s

PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2016 11:46 am
by JRC
Greetings,

Am about to recieve my Aerodrums the coming week. Provided I have a few different e-kits already triggering Superior Drummer, Addictive Drums, SSD, SD etc via different audio interfaces,
I also have an e-kit routed directly to my small, but relatively new Acer E3-112, (Pentium Quad-core N3540 2.66, 8GB RAM, SSD EVO etc) on which I can easily, via the ASIO4ALL alone go down to 96 samples
playing AD and SD without it breaking a sweat. Now question:

Given the extra toll on CPU with the camera tracking, I could/should, if needed lower graphics mode (not affecting performance, only graphic feedback of course), and get Aerodrums to work nicely on this little machine.

Can it be routed to Standalone apps such as Toontrack Solo, or AD:s own? By instinct no - I should ask TT about this. In that case we'll only have two instances open (Aerodrums+Standalone app), or do I need to have a DAW with the VST running, in which case we'll have three instances (Aerodrums, DAW, VSTi)?

Should be doable in Kontakt however?

Re: Aerodrums routing to standalone VST:s

PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2016 8:35 pm
by Richard
Yes, if you set things up correctly you can send MIDI from Aerodrums to the standalone applications for AD, SD, BFD, etc. without having a DAW as a go-between.
There is a tutorial video explaining the set up here along with MIDI maps for the various VSTis: http://aerodrums.com/using-aerodrums-wi ... -samplers/

Re: Aerodrums routing to standalone VST:s

PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2016 9:39 pm
by BDW430
Im having a problem with the routing to AD2 with the provided map. Every kit piece is routing into just the hi hat channels...is there something I am doing wrong?

Re: Aerodrums routing to standalone VST:s

PostPosted: Sat Apr 02, 2016 12:19 am
by Richard
I replied to this on the new thread you created:
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=960