Protools 11 & Ez Drummer 2

Protools 11 & Ez Drummer 2

Postby gonzo6 » Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:12 am

Can I use AD to record my own drum parts into Protools 11 using EzDrummer 2 as my Plugin ? If so, will it use Ezdrummers midi map or gen midi.
gonzo6
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:10 am

Re: Protools 11 & Ez Drummer 2

Postby Sipaliwini » Thu Jun 05, 2014 9:23 pm

You can but you will need a computer more powerful than our minimum requirement, Aerodrums and pro-tools are both resource hungry.
Aerodrums' MIDI map works well with EZDrummer.
Sipaliwini
 
Posts: 395
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:40 pm

Re: Protools 11 & Ez Drummer 2

Postby fame » Sat Jun 14, 2014 6:48 am

Can you guys do a tutorial on using AD with a DAW such as Protols or Cubase
fame
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 6:44 am

Re: Protools 11 & Ez Drummer 2

Postby Richard » Sat Jun 14, 2014 12:03 pm

By AD do you mean Addictive Drums or Aerodrums? :)

If you're referring to Addictive we will release MIDI mappings and new preset kits for the most popular drum samplers in the near future. These will make it far easier to get the best results when Aerodrums is used with such software.
Richard
 
Posts: 641
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 1:45 am

Re: Protools 11 & Ez Drummer 2

Postby Richard » Sun Jun 15, 2014 11:22 pm

Sorry, I didn't the notice the original poster also used the abbreviation AD. It seems to be catching on.
We will look into doing some tutorials with popular DAWs after we have released the aforementioned MIDI mappings.
Richard
 
Posts: 641
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 1:45 am

Re: Protools 11 & Ez Drummer 2

Postby gonzo6 » Thu Jul 03, 2014 7:20 pm

Well I just got AD in the mail today. So Far I am not very impressed. It took me forever to get it setup then that setup disappeared. I cant seem to use it with PT or EZD 2 so I'm sending it back. It's nifty ides but you have waited until you got it really working before releasing. Never go food shopping on an empty stomach.

NOT IMPRESSED.
gonzo6
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:10 am

Re: Protools 11 & Ez Drummer 2

Postby Sipaliwini » Sat Jul 05, 2014 8:47 am

Gonzo6, sorry things didn't go smoothly at first. I'm glad I was able to help over the phone and that you can now drum with EZ Drummer 2 hosted in Pro Tools. Sorry that the workflow to send Aerodrums' MIDI events to a DAW isn't explained in the printed manual. It is in the online manual at http://aerodrums.com/manual/#midi. We are working on a tutorial video that we will post soon.
Sipaliwini
 
Posts: 395
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:40 pm


Return to General

cron