Page 1 of 2

LoopBe1 Muting problem with aerodrums

Posted: Fri May 19, 2017 8:01 am
by rebit
Hello,

Anyone experience problems with LoopBe1 muting the MIDI data automatically on tests ?

((LoopBe1 has a powerful shortcut detection to avoid MIDI feedback. If a feedback is detected, LoopBe1 will immediately mute its port, interrupt the loop and popup a message. After disabling the malicious MIDI through within your program you can easily enable LoopBe1 again at its systray icon.))

Re: LoopBe1 Muting problem with aerodrums

Posted: Fri May 19, 2017 4:43 pm
by rebit
Fixed !

Im using an alternative LoopMIDI from Tobias Erichsen, works fine without 'MIDI feedback' problems.

http://www.tobias-erichsen.de/software/loopmidi.html

Image

MIDI-OX to monitoring NOTES

Image

Re: LoopBe1 Muting problem with aerodrums

Posted: Mon May 22, 2017 11:25 am
by Richard
Good to hear that LoopMIDI works better for you.
Can you confirm that when using LoopBe1 with Aerodrums it popped up a message saying that feedback was detected?
We haven't heard of this problem before and not sure how it's possible with the way Aerodrums handles MIDI.

Before you replied I was going to suggest enabling the 'Only send openness before note' option to see if that fixed the LoopBe1 problem but from your screenshot it looks like you already had that enabled.

Re: LoopBe1 Muting problem with aerodrums

Posted: Wed May 24, 2017 7:53 pm
by rebit
Richard,

I dont know how to troubleshooting this issue. ( Midi Feedback)...

Im still have problems with LoopMIDI too with MUTE

Image

Can you help me with my Unity 3D application or somebody in the forum ???

I want to share the application on github.

How i did:

1 - I installed LoopMIDI and setup the Aerodrums to use LoopMIDI:

Image

2 - Im running LoopMIDI:

Image

3 - Unity MIDIJack Project:

On Unity3D i get the MIDIJack Project, and openned the 'Example Note.unity' scene, and create a 21 3D spheres, and set each to a MIDI Note with the 'Note Indicator.c' script.

Image

And i set each 3D Sphere to a MIDI Note according to AERODRUMS Default MAP ( I made a clone ), the folling notes im using:

50,37,40,38,36,46,41,43,47,48,23,49,55,54,56,52,53,51,21, each note correspond to a drums individual element.

Image

4 - Now i play the Unit y3D Application

Aerodrums cant send MIDI Notes to LOOPMIDI or LoopBe1 because are Muting the MIDI Channel !

Someone can help to solve this ? We can make custom Unity 3D applications for Aerodrums ( for Windows ).

I Will share the Source of Unity 3D Project here, pls Install Unity 3D last version ( 5.6.0f3 )

Just download the Project, Unzip and Open the Example Note.unity scene and hit Play

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8SqWd ... sp=sharing

I appreciate the help !

Best,

rebit

Re: LoopBe1 Muting problem with aerodrums

Posted: Wed May 24, 2017 8:00 pm
by rebit
Progress....

Now i disable the MIDI Feedback option on LoopMIDI config and dont stop to send MIDI Notes anymore: :D

Image

But strange behavior, only works if MIDI-OX app is openned:

Image

Re: LoopBe1 Muting problem with aerodrums

Posted: Wed May 24, 2017 8:08 pm
by rebit
Grrr, nothing happens !

Open the image on another browser to see all image details:

Image

Re: LoopBe1 Muting problem with aerodrums

Posted: Wed May 24, 2017 8:49 pm
by rebit
Maybe is a problem with Unity script code ???

using UnityEngine;
using MidiJack;

public class NoteIndicator : MonoBehaviour
{
public int noteNumber;

void Update()
{
transform.localScale = Vector3.one * (0.1f + MidiMaster.GetKey(noteNumber));

var color = MidiMaster.GetKeyDown(noteNumber) ? Color.red : Color.white;
GetComponent<Renderer>().material.color = color;
}
}

Re: LoopBe1 Muting problem with aerodrums

Posted: Thu May 25, 2017 1:24 am
by rebit
Hmmmm,

Progress ! Good news

Image

Re: LoopBe1 Muting problem with aerodrums

Posted: Thu May 25, 2017 3:15 am
by rebit
Progress 2: Yesss working !

Image

Nest step: Fighting with 3D phisycs and effects for each Drums peaces !

OBS: Can i open a thread for this development here in this forum ?

More details:

For the floor im using a Unlit with Cast Shadows shader.

The 3D Drums i got from 3D Warehouse, have a lot of models.

And for MIDI integration im using another package, not MIDIJack, its "MIDI Unified"

Thanks

Re: LoopBe1 Muting problem with aerodrums

Posted: Thu May 25, 2017 5:50 am
by rebit
Progress 2:

First test Chroma test

Download the demo build here ( not fully functional with Aerodrums yet):

https://www.virustotal.com/pt/file/d0f8 ... 495691395/

Download here: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8SqW ... 0NZcUxYLTA

Too see all image, click with right button and open in new window Browser:

Image