Aerodrums midi stopped working

Post Reply
saito
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2020 7:50 pm

Aerodrums midi stopped working

Post by saito » Mon Oct 26, 2020 7:44 pm

hey all,
I was using the aerodrums with AD2 a couple of days ago and all was working great until today, still trying to figure why it suddenly stopped to function all together... anyone experienced it?
thank you

Wolfgang
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 11:36 am

Re: Aerodrums midi stopped working

Post by Wolfgang » Mon Oct 26, 2020 9:51 pm

Are you using LoopBe ?

Wolfgang
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 11:36 am

Re: Aerodrums midi stopped working

Post by Wolfgang » Mon Oct 26, 2020 10:28 pm

Wolfgang wrote:
Mon Oct 26, 2020 9:51 pm
Are you using LoopBe ?
If it’s so, verify if LoopBe hasn’t muted itself. LoopBe1 has a powerful shortcut detection to avoid MIDI feedback. If a feedback is detected, LoopBe1 will immediately mute its port.
This can also happen when the camera gets to much light. This will trigger a lot of signals, and LoopBe might interpret this as a feedback.

Look in your taskbar for LoopBe’s icon.
LoopBe muted
LoopBe muted
LoopBeMUTED.jpg (1.08 KiB) Viewed 1285 times
LoopBe active
LoopBe active
LoopBe.jpg (1.01 KiB) Viewed 1285 times
To unmute just right click on LoopBe's icon.

You need also to verify if our MIDI settings in Aerodrums havn't changed.

I've experienced both situations in the past. This is all I see what could happen from the Aerodrums side.

saito
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2020 7:50 pm

Re: Aerodrums midi stopped working

Post by saito » Mon Nov 02, 2020 3:47 pm

Thank you Wolfgang, problem solved. I unmuted the loopbe and its working perfectly.

Post Reply