Got My Aerodrums Today!

Got My Aerodrums Today!

Postby edkilp » Fri Aug 22, 2014 4:20 am

Wow, this is really sweet! I installed with zero problems and I'm up and running! I quickly discovered that none of the preset kits worked very well for me, but it was so easy to move the drums to where I wanted them. I already have a bout 5 different kits and now I'm just gonna decide which one or two I feel the most comfortable with.

I have to admit that I don't really care for the stock sounds as much as I like the sounds in MDrummer. I easily got Aerodrums and MDrummer working together, except for one minor glitch. The hi-hat in Aerodrums triggers an open hat in MDrummer, and I don't know how to change that. I don't see where Aerodrums allows you to determine which midi notes are transmitted from each drum, so I assume this will have to be mapped in MDrummer.

After just a few hours of noodling around, I'm very impressed, and I really think this is going to make a huge difference for me when I record. The light doesn't bother me at all, I'm using my ASIO driver, and I have the latency slider in Aerodrums all the way to the left. I'm getting no latency and no audio glitches.

All in all, it's money well spent, and I'm happy to be one of the guys! I'm looking forward to seeing this product grow, and I'm glad to get in at the early stage.

If I could add anything to the program so far, it would be the ability to sit even further away from the camera. I'd like to be able to have a much wider angle so I can really spread the drums out.

Thanks for a very innovative product, and Richard, thanks for your concern about the delay in my shipping from Amazon. I think this may be the start of something awesome!
edkilp
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 8:32 am

Re: Got My Aerodrums Today!

Postby edkilp » Fri Aug 22, 2014 5:48 am

One thing I did discover is that full screen doesn't work at all. Might be a video setting in my computer, but clicking full screen sends my monitors into a strobe light-like frenzy. Freaked me out for a minute. Is anyone familiar with this, and is there something I can do with my video settings to correct it? Thanks!
edkilp
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 8:32 am

Re: Got My Aerodrums Today!

Postby Sipaliwini » Fri Aug 22, 2014 8:37 am

I'm glad that if finally arrived. About the MIDI mapping, it's not possible to edit the notes sent by Aerodrums, so you will have to edit the mapping in MDrummer or your DAW. This table of note numbers from the Aerodrums manual will help you do this: http://aerodrums.com/manual/#midi-map.

About the full screen bug you are experiencing. I did see it once on a Mac from 2006 and decided to hope that it was a video driver bug that had been fixed since then. I was wrong and apologize for that. Could you paste here the makes and model numbers of your computer and of your graphics card?
Sipaliwini
 
Posts: 392
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:40 pm

Re: Got My Aerodrums Today!

Postby edkilp » Fri Aug 22, 2014 4:08 pm

Hi there. My computer is a Dell Studio XPS 7100. AMD Phenom II X6 1035T Processor 2.60 GHz, 8GB RAM. Graphics card is ATI Radeon 5450.
edkilp
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 8:32 am


Return to General